People v. Westfall
[…] On this appeal, defendants advance several reasons for reversal of their convictions, the most important of which is the interpretation and application of CPL 60.42, which pertinently provides:

Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the Penal Law unless such evidence:

1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct with the accused * * *.