People v. White
[…] See § 13-71-107. Unlike the UJSSA, the statutory scheme for voter registration spells out in great detail the standard for determining residence within a county, and it enumerates various factors of evidentiary significance. See §§ 1-2-102, -103, C.R.S. (2010); cf. § 31-10-201, C.R.S. (2010) (Municipal Election Code). Furthermore, it mandates that the residence given for voting purposes and those given for motor vehicle registration and for state income tax purposes must all be the same. See § 1-2-102(1)(c).

A person's residence for voting, motor vehicle, and income tax purposes is statutorily defined as his "principal or primary home or place of abode," which in turn is defined as "that home or place in which a person's habitation is fixed and to which that person, whenever absent, has the present intention of returning after a departure or absence, regardless of the duration of the absence." § 1-2-102(1)(a)(I). Factors to be taken into account in determining a person's principal or primary place of abode include "business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income or other tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse, and children, if any, leaseholds, situs of personal and real property, existence of any other residences and the amount of time spent at each residence, and motor vehicle registration." § 1-2-102(1)(b).