People v. Whiteaker
[…] A. The Merger Doctrine

¶ 13 Whiteaker asserts that first degree criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of second degree burglary and, thus that the trial court erred by failing to merge her convictions. We disagree.

¶ 14 "Whether two convictions must merge is a question of law that we review de novo." Thomas v. People, 2021 CO 84, ¶ 19, 500 P.3d 1095, 1101.

¶ 15 "[A] defendant may not be convicted of two offenses for the same conduct if the lesser offense is included in the greater." Page v. People, 2017 CO 88, ¶ 9, 402 P.3d 468, 470; see § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing that a defendant "may not be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [o]ne offense is included in the other"). The supreme court expressly held in Garcia that "first degree criminal trespass is not a lesser included offense of second degree burglary." 940 P.2d at 362.

¶ 16 Whiteaker directs us to recent cases that clarify the standard for identifying a lesser included offense.