People v. Wiley
[…] The exception relied upon by the People as removing this case from the statutory bar against successive prosecutions for the same criminal transaction is found in paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of CPL 40.20, which permits such successive prosecutions when: "Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil."

To begin, the term "criminal transaction" is defined in subdivision 2 of CPL 40.10 as a group of acts either "(a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture." Both parties are in agreement that the Maryland and New York prosecutions involve the same criminal transaction.

This then brings us back to the exception at issue.