Wiley v. Altman
[…] Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28, 98 S.Ct. 2156, 57 L.Ed.2d 24).

The People do not dispute that both the Maryland prosecution and the present indictment stem from the same "criminal transaction", defined as "two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture" (CPL 40.10, subd. 2). 5 Rather, it is contended that the present prosecution falls within the exception contained in CPL 40.20 (subd. 2, par. which reads, "Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil". 6 We disagree.

As noted, the prosecution in Maryland was for conspiracy, which we have had occasion to observe is a " 'crime * * * embracall of the overt acts and substantive crimes in the persisting criminal enterprise' " (People v.