Wiley v. Altman
[…] Such an argument would, in any event, be unavailing since, under the so-called "dual sovereignty" doctrine, a prosecution by separate sovereigns for an act that infringes the penal laws of each is permissible (see, e. g., United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 98 S.Ct. 1079, 55 L.Ed.2d 303; People v. Abbamonte, 43 N.Y.2d 74, 400 N.Y.S.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485; but see United States v. Grimes, 3 Cir., 641 F.2d 96, 100-104).

Our concern, then, is solely with the protections afforded by CPL 40.20, which legislatively nullifies the "dual sovereign" doctrine in this State (People v. Abbamonte supra, 43 N.Y.2d p. 81, 400 N.Y.S.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485). 4 With certain exceptions, subdivision 2 of that section provides that "person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction". As we observed in Abbamonte, pp. 81-82, 400 N.E.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485, "absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the number of statutory offenses technically violated or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to suffer repeated prosecution for the same general conduct".