People v. Wilkins
[…] The matter is before us by leave of one of the dissenting Justices at the Appellate Division. Defendant raises a number of points, none of which merit discussion except those relating to the testimony of Dr. Sharma and of Investigators Bernardi and Burrell. We conclude that it was error to admit the testimony of Dr. Sharma. We, therefore, reverse and remit for a new trial, noting that at the new trial the statements to Investigators Bernardi and Burrell, which should have been suppressed at the first trial, will not be admissible.

II

CPLR 4504, made applicable to criminal cases by CPL 60.10, proscribes disclosure by "a person authorized to practice medicine * * * [of] any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." Dr. Sharma testified that he saw defendant in the intensive care unit at the request of the hospital physician in order to give the physician his opinion concerning whether defendant was suicidal and that there was a relationship of confidence between him and defendant.