People v. Williams
[…] He asserted that any parts of the sentences which the appellate court did not disturb were to be considered the law of the case, not subject to further modification.

Notwithstanding defendant's arguments, the judge sentenced defendant to consecutive terms of 8 to 20 years and 3 1/2 to 20 years imprisonment for the two convictions.

II
A

On appeal defendant asserts that, while the sentencing judge could alter or modify the term of years of the sentences, he was required to impose concurrent sentences. In support, he cites M.C.L. § 769.24; M.S.A. § 28.1094, which provides:

Whenever, in any criminal case, the defendant shall be adjudged guilty and a punishment by fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in excess of that allowed by law, the judgment shall not for that reason alone be judged altogether void, nor be wholly reversed and annulled by any court of review, but the same shall be valid and effectual to the extent of the lawful penalty, and shall only be reversed or annulled on writ of error or otherwise, in respect to the unlawful excess.

We reject defendant's argument for a number of reasons. First, this statute must be read in conjunction with the court rule that defines the term "judgment." MCR 6.427(A) provides:

Within 7 days after sentencing, the court must date and sign a written judgment of sentence that includes: