People v. Williams
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
100 cases
  • People v. Allen
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • February 8, 2006
    ... ... ( Zachary, at p. 1036, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 532.) The superior court was ordered to dismiss the petition. ( Zachary, at p. 1037, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 532.) ...         Another case that mentioned but did not resolve the issue before us is this court's decision in People v. Williams, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th 436, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 1. The issue in Williams was whether the requirement in Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (a) that "[t]he trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived ... ...
  • People v. Mower
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • July 18, 2002
    ... ... Superior Court, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 371, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 458, 926 P.2d 438 ) and forfeiture (i.e., the loss of a right through failure of timely assertion) (ibid.). (See People v.