People v. Tracey A.
[…] This definition of burglary in the first degree was taken over as Section 402 of the Penal Law, Chapter 88 of the Laws of 1909 and remained unchanged until the Penal Law was revised in 1967. In People v. Roden, 21 N.Y.2d 810, 288 N.Y.S.2d 638, 235 N.E.2d 776, the Court of Appeals held that an unloaded firearm could be a "dangerous weapon" in the case of a robbery.

In revising the crime of burglary in the first degree (Section 140.30) the Legislature made significant changes.

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime:

1. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or . . .

3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or

4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . ."

Since there was no person present in this case when the firearm was stolen, the sole question involved is whether the same was a "deadly weapon."