People v. Winograd
[…] (See, e.g., State v. Dickerson, 313 N.W.2d 526, 531-532 [cases collected therein].)

The videotapes are accordingly admissible as evidence within constitutional bounds.

EAVESDROPPING
I

The defendants first contend that the offenses designated in the eavesdropping warrant are not crimes for which such warrant may lawfully issue pursuant to Federal legislation (18 U.S.Code § 2516, subd. 2). The cited section limits the states' authority to eavesdrop to instances "when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission ... of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in ... dangerous drugs, or other (felonies) dangerous to life, limb, or property" designated by the State's eavesdropping statute.