People v. Wrotten
[…] However, there is no specific statutory authority evincing legislative policy proscribing televised testimony. Indeed, the CPL requires live video testimony of a child witness in a prosecution of a sex crime after a judicial finding of “vulnerability” (CPL 65.00–65.30). 2 The CPL is silent as to other types of witnesses, like complainant here whom the trial court found to be elderly, infirm, and physically incapable of appearing in court. Because article 65 addresses only a single, discrete circumstance and otherwise leaves courts' preexisting authority unaffected ( CPL 65.10[3]

[“(n)othing herein shall be construed

to preclude the court from exercising ... any authority it otherwise may have to protect the well-being of a witness and the rights of the defendant”] ), such witnesses' testimony via two-way televised transmission is presumably left to the trial court's discretion.

Neither do the statutes providing for preservation of pre-trial testimony implicitly preclude the admission of live video testimony.