People v. Wrotten
[…] A Justice of that court granted leave to appeal and we now reverse.

Although the Legislature has primary authority to regulate court procedure, “the Constitution permits the courts latitude to adopt procedures consistent with general practice as provided by statute ( People v. Ricardo B., 73 N.Y.2d 228, 232, 538 N.Y.S.2d 796, 535 N.E.2d 1336 [1989] ). By enacting Judiciary Law § 2–b (3), the Legislature has explicitly authorized the courts' use of innovative procedures where “necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by [the court].”