People v. Wyner
[…] They have given full co-operation and invaluable assistance in law enforcement.

Not only is there long-established precedent, but there is statutory indication that private counsel may prosecute the complainant's case in Courts of Special Sessions. Section 203 and subdivision 2 of section 702-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure clearly show that the duty to prosecute is not exclusively vested in the District Attorney.

Neither the Constitution of the State of New York, nor subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law, vests the function to prosecute exclusively in the District Attorney. While the said section of the County Law provides: "It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed", it has never been construed as vesting the prosecuting function exclusively in the District Attorney. (See Matter of Turecamo Contr. Co., 260 App. Div. 253, motion for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals denied 259 App. Div. 1094, and People v. Tru-Sport Pub. Co., 160 Misc. 628.)