People v. Abajian
[…] General Construction Law 18-a provides that every " 'criminal action' is prosecuted in the name of the people of the State of New York," and CPL 1.20(1) provides that "the state" is "plaintiff" in every criminal action and that every accusatory instrument "must be entitled 'the People of the State of New York' " against the designated defendant. But neither of these statutes tells us who must or may represent "the people." That issue must be determined by resort to a combination of statute and case law.

CPL 1.20(31) defines a "prosecutor" as "a district attorney or any other public servant who represents the people in a criminal action." CPL 1.20 provides generally that the definitions contained in Penal Law 10.00 are equally applicable to the Criminal Procedure Law.