People v. Yablov
[…] But merely because a person behaves in an immature, immoderate, rude or patronizing manner which annoys another is not enough to cause the actor to suffer criminal sanctions. He must intend that such behavior annoy, harass or alarm another. This court will condone neither poor judgment nor bad taste. But, by the same token, this court will not criminalize such behavior where to do so would exceed the fair import of the statutory language defining the offense harassment."

IV. The Harassment Statutes
A. Penal Law § 240.30 (1)

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:

"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail, or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."

Two recent criminal court cases that are illuminating but not controlling are People v Price (178 Misc 2d 778 [1998]) and People v Miguez (147 Misc 2d 482 [1990], affd on other grounds 153 Misc 2d 442 [1992]).