People v. Young
[…] To be found guilty of assault in the first degree (count 2), the People were required to prove that, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.10[1] ). With respect to counts 3 and 4, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when ... with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person ... possesses a loaded firearm" ( Penal Law § 265.03[1][b] ). With respect to counts 5 and 6, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when ... such person possesses any loaded firearm" outside of his or her home or place of business ( Penal Law § 265.03[3] ).