People v. Zach
[…] It is also undisputed that defendant's first statement was made in response to questioning by law enforcement officers. The only issue, therefore, before us is whether the defendant was in custody at the time he made the first statement, or had otherwise been deprived of his freedom of action in a significant way. We also note that, in accordance with Illinois law, the burden of proving, that defendant was not in a custodial situation and had not been deprived of his freedom of action in any significant way, is on the State. Section 114-11(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that:

"The burden of going forward with the evidence and burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 114-11(d).)

The most common form of custody is an arrest.