People v. Zowaski
[…] See United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 151, 117 S.Ct. 633, 136 L.Ed.2d 554 (1997); People v. Naranjo, 89 N.Y.2d 1047, 1049, 659 N.Y.S.2d 826, 681 N.E.2d 1272 (1997) citing People v. Day, 73 N.Y.2d 208, 212, 538 N.Y.S.2d 785, 535 N.E.2d 1325 (1989). "Highly relevant—if not essential—to the [sentencing court's] selection of an appropriate sentence is the possession of the fullest information possible concerning the defendant's life and characteristics." Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241, 247, 69 S.Ct. 1079, 93 L.Ed. 1337 (1949). See also CPL § 380.50 (sentencing court must afford the parties "an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question of sentence"). A sentencing court is uniquely familiar with the defendant and the facts and circumstances surrounding the crime of conviction. This places the sentencing court "in a superior position to dispense proportionate and fair punishment."