People v. Zubiate
[…] ¶ 19 Relying on People v. Newton, defendant maintains that her statement concerning needles was admissible as a collaterally neutral statement related to a statement against interest. 966 P.2d at 578 (severing collaterally neutral statements from precise self-inculpatory remarks deprives the jury of important context surrounding that self-inculpatory remark). We are not persuaded.

¶ 20 Here, defendant's refusal to submit to the chemical test exposed her to criminal liability. See § 42–4–1301(6)(d), C.R.S.2012 ("[i]f a person refuses to take or to complete, or to cooperate with the completing of, any test or tests as provided in section 42–4–1301.1 and such person subsequently stands trial for DUI or DWAI, the refusal to take or to complete, or to cooperate with the completing of, any test or tests shall be admissible into evidence at the trial"). However, her statement that she feared needles was so self-serving that it was inherently unreliable because it suggested that she had refused the chemical test because of her fear of needles and not because the test would have confirmed that she was intoxicated.