Peoples Gas Sys. v. Posen Constr., Inc.
[…] Ch. 93-240, § 1, Laws of Fla. The function of the newly created notification system would be to "provide the member operators an opportunity to identify and locate their underground facilities." Id. One of the Act's express purposes was to "[a]id the public by preventing injury to persons or property" resulting from excavation accidents that damage underground facilities. Id .

As defined in the Act, the term "underground facility" refers broadly to buried equipment like pipelines, sewers, and cables. § 556.102(13), Fla. Stat. (2019). A "member operator" is a person or entity that "furnishes or transports materials or services by means of an underground facility." § 556.102(8), Fla. Stat. (2019). And an "excavator" is "any person performing excavation or demolition operations." § 556.102(7), Fla. Stat. (2019).