Pereira v. State, 14770
[…] Borden described the plaintiff's workload as an ordinary stressor that in his opinion was not sufficiently burdensome to trigger anxiety attacks by the plaintiff. According to Borden, the plaintiff's depression and resulting symptoms were caused by the combination of the stressors that had been dismissed as causes by Fischbein. 7

I

The plaintiff first claims that the commissioner improperly concluded that the defendant's disclaimer was sufficiently specific to apprise the plaintiff of the grounds on which the right to compensation was being contested as required by § 31-297(b). The plaintiff relies on Menzies v. Fisher, 165 Conn. 338, 347, 334 A.2d 452 (1973), in which we held "that the giving of notice by the employer as to specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested is a condition precedent to the defense of the action." The plaintiff argues that the defendant's disclaimer is merely a general denial of liability that reveals no specific defense or reason why the claim is contested and that the defendant, therefore, is precluded from defending the action. We disagree.