Perroton, In re
[…] The defendant noted that in the Bankruptcy Act of 1978 Congress amended § 451 to include the bankruptcy court as "court of the United States," but that the amendment was deleted before it took effect. See infra section 3 (discussing the legislative history of § 451). The defendant contended that this deletion indicated that the bankruptcy court was not intended to be a "court of the United States" under § 451.

                terms used throughout Title 28.   Under that section a "court of the United States" is defined as "the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior."  28 U.S.C. § 451