Perry v. Gap, Inc., No. M2004-02525-WC-R3-CV (Tenn. 5/31/2006), M2004-02525-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Id. We find that the medical testimony provided in this case is sufficient to fulfill the statutory requirements in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(1). Accordingly, we hold that there is no abuse of discretion in the denial of the Employer's motion in this case.

The Employer also argues that the Employee is not entitled to an award of vocational disability pursuant to the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a), and pursuant to the policies behind the Workers' Compensation Law. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-205(a) states:

(a) No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability resulting from the injury, excluding the day of injury, except the benefits provided for in § 50-6-204, but if disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the eighth day after the injury. In the event, however, that the disability from the injury exists for a period as much as fourteen (14) days, then compensation shall be allowed beginning with the first day after the injury.

The Employer contends that since the Employee did not miss any work due to her injury, the injury did not last more than seven days and that the Employee is therefore not entitled to any type of disability benefits.