Perry v. State
[…] If we determine that the strip search was not part of the arrest process, we must then decide whether the state presented sufficient proof to allow the jury to find that the deputies were acting "in the lawful execution of a legal duty" when appellant violently resisted their efforts to strip search him. We did not decide this issue before.

At trial, appellant's defense to the charge of resisting an officer with violence was that he was justified in forcibly opposing the deputies' unlawful attempts to strip search him. The state, relying on section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, asserted that this was not a viable defense. Section 776.051(1) provides:

A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.

Tillman rejected the state's position, holding that section 776.051(1), by its plain language, only forecloses the defense of justifiable use of force to a defendant who resists an illegal arrest by a law enforcement officer. 934 So.2d at 1269. It held that the defense is available to a defendant who forcibly resists illegal acts committed by a law enforcement officer outside an arrest scenario. Appellant contends that the strip search he resisted occurred outside an arrest scenario.