Perry v. State, 4D01-2049.
[…] Jeffries v. State, 797 So.2d 573, 580 (Fla.2001).

The elements of resisting an officer with violence are: (1) knowingly resisting, obstructing, or opposing a law enforcement officer, (2) in the lawful execution of any legal duty, (3) by offering to do violence to his person. State v. Henriquez, 485 So.2d 414 (Fla.1986); § 843.01, Fla. Stat. Appellant argues that the state failed to prove that the deputies were in the "lawful execution of any legal duty" in that it presented no proof that the strip search was performed in compliance with section 901.211(5), Florida Statutes (1997). This section, which sets forth requirements for post-arrest strip searches, provides that:

No law enforcement officer shall order a strip search within the agency or facility without obtaining the written authorization of the supervising officer on duty.

Appellant asserts that Deputy Enrique violated the statute because he did not obtain written authorization of a "supervising officer on duty" before the search.