Perry v. State, 4D01-2049.
[…] The state further argues that even if the search did not comply with section 901.211, Florida Statutes, the trial court properly denied the motion for judgment of acquittal, because an officer's improper performance of his legal duty at the time of a defendant's forcible resistance to the officer is not a defense to a charge of resisting arrest with violence.

Resisting an officer with violence is proscribed by section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (1997), which states:

A person in not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.

In Lowery v. State, 356 So.2d 1325, 1326 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978), we held that the use of force to resist an arrest is unlawful, notwithstanding the technical illegality of the arrest. We reached that ruling after determining that section 843.01 (resisting and obstructing with violence) must be read together with section 776.051.