Persons Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Aurora P. (In re Aurora P.)
[…] Aurora P., a Minor, et al., Appellants.
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Deborah Dentler, Glendale, for Appellants.

Margaret Coyne, San Francisco, as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Appellants.

Donna Ziegler, County Counsel, Gabrielle Janssens, Associate County Counsel, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

Opinion

Jones, P.J.Welfare and Institutions Code section 3641governs status review hearings for dependent juveniles who remain in the physical custody of their parents or guardians. Subdivision (c) of that section (section 364(c)) provides that the juvenile court “shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” Thus, when the social services agency opposes termination of dependency jurisdiction, it clearly bears the burden of proof to show the existence of the conditions section 364(c)specifies must be proven to support retention of dependency jurisdiction.