Petersen v. United Services Auto. Ass'n, 16626-1-III
[…] If this demand is not made, the amount of damages agreed to by the arbitrators will be binding.

(Emphasis added.) USAA contends the clause's failure to reference RCW 7.04 indicates that contract law, not the statute, controls. But in Washington, arbitration is indeed controlled by RCW 7.04, a statute that "amounts to a code of arbitration." Price v. Farmers Ins. Co., 133 Wash.2d 490, 495, 946 P.2d 388 (1997) (quoting Northern State Constr. Co. v. Banchero, 63 Wash.2d 245, 249, 386 P.2d 625 (1963)).

RCW 7.04.010 provides:

Two or more parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration, in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, any controversy which may be the subject of an action existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, or they may include in a written agreement a provision to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between them out of or in relation to such an agreement. Such agreement shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon any such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.