Boyd v. Davis
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed with Respondent, reversed the trial court, reinstated the arbitrator's award, and awarded Respondent attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal to both the trial court and the Court of Appeals. Boyd v. Davis, 75 Wash.App. 23, 876 P.2d 478 (1994). Thereafter, Petitioner filed a petition for discretionary review with this court.
A trial court derives its power to vacate an arbitration award from RCW 7.04.160(4), which provides:
In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
....
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
The trial court is therefore charged with the responsibility of determining whether the arbitrator exceeded its power within the meaning of this statute.