Peterson v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., 92-1822
[…] The director found that Peterson failed to preserve error on this claim and denied his appeal. The district court affirmed the ruling on judicial review. This appeal followed.

I. Department of transportation decisions are subject to judicial review under Iowa Code chapter 17A. Iowa Code § 321J.14. Our review on appeal from the district court is for the correction of errors at law. Office of Consumer Advocate v. Iowa State Commerce Comm'n, 465 N.W.2d 280, 281 (Iowa 1991).

II. Iowa Code section 321J.12 governs the conditions under which the department may temporarily revoke the license of a person cited for driving while intoxicated. The statute provides:

Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more, the department shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license....

Iowa Code § 321J.12. Among the "necessary conditions for chemical testing" listed under section 321J.6(1) is proof that "[a] peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2." Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)(a).