Peterson v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., 92-1822
[…] The statute provides:

Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more, the department shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license....

Iowa Code § 321J.12. Among the "necessary conditions for chemical testing" listed under section 321J.6(1) is proof that "[a] peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2." Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)(a).

All three elements of section 321J.12 must be proven before the department is warranted in revoking a license. Westendorf v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 400 N.W.2d 553, 555 (Iowa 1987).