Peterson v. State
[…] RCW 34.05.464(4). This court "review[s] the review judge's final order, not the initial order entered by the ALJ." Crosswhite, 197 Wn.App. at 548.

I. Due Regard to ALJ's Ability To Observe Witnesses

Peterson first asserts Review Judge Sturges erred as a matter of law because he failed to give due regard to ALJ Dunlap's opportunity to observe the witnesses. Both RCW 34.05.464(4) and WAC 388-02-0600(1) require a reviewing judge to "give due regard" to the ALJ's ability to observe witnesses. RCW 34.05.464(4) states, "In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the witnesses." WAC 388-02-0600(1) requires that "[i]n reviewing findings of fact, the review judge must give due regard to the ALJ's opportunity to observe witnesses." The failure to give due regard to the ALJ's findings informed by their ability to observe witnesses is an error of law. Quilang v.