Petition of Dept. of Social Services to Dispense with Consent to Adoption
[…] See Petition of the New Bedford Child & Family Serv. to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, supra 385 Mass. at 486, 432 N.E.2d 97. As we said in that case, however, § 4A itself contemplates that a father's rights can be adjudicated in a proceeding under § 3. See id. Here the department itself chose to litigate the father's rights by means of a § 3 petition and concedes that without the allowance of this petition the child may not be adopted.

The standard by which a judge is to rule on a petition to dispense with consent is set out in par. (c) of c. 210, § 3, which provides in part: "In determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a decree dispensing with the need of consent as permitted under paragraph (b), the court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child's parents or other person named in section two of chapter two hundred ten to assume parental responsibility, and shall also consider the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition." 6 In his first set of conclusions of law the probate judge stated: "Given the psychological attachment between this child and her prospective adoptive family ... a severing of such bond would be seriously detrimental to the present and the future welfare of the child.... To separate her from