Petolicchio v. Santa Cruz County Fair and Rodeo Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The history and general outline of these statutes are described in Estate of Hernandez and need not be repeated. Suffice it to say that the three statutes passed in 1985 and 1986 outline certain immunities to licensees and non-licensees. In part, they also codify Ontiveros and Brannigan by imposing statutory liability on licensees in certain situations. We turn now to those statutes and consider their application, if any, to this case.

1. The social host statute

Non-licensee liability is encompassed in Article 1 of Chapter 3, entitled Liability Limitation. A.R.S. § 4-301 reads:

Liability limitations; social hosts

A person other than a licensee ... is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

(Emphasis added.) This section protects from liability non-licensees who furnish alcohol to adults.