Petolicchio v. Santa Cruz County Fair and Rodeo Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Mattox was not a guest, and the liquor was stolen, not "furnished" or "served" under any rational definition of those terms. Therefore, we conclude that § 4-301 does not protect Defendants.

2. The licensee statutes

Two statutes regulate alcohol transactions under a liquor license. They are in Article 2 of Chapter 3, and are entitled Illegal Sale of Spirituous Liquor.

a. The dram shop liability statute

Section 4-311, which imposes liability on licensees under certain circumstances, states in pertinent part:

A. A licensee is liable for property damage and personal injuries or is liable to a person who may bring an action for wrongful death pursuant to § 12-612 if a court or jury finds the following:

1. The licensee sold spirituous liquor either to a purchaser who was obviously intoxicated, or to a purchaser under the legal drinking age without requesting identification containing proof of age or with knowledge that the person was under the legal drinking age,....

(Emphasis added.)

Defendants argue that the wording of § 4-311 is sufficiently narrow to exclude the present facts. We agree. For dram shop liability to exist under § 4-311, the licensee must sell alcohol to a purchaser who is either intoxicated or under the legal drinking age.