Petta v. Rivera
[…] By point thirteen, Petta asserts that the court erred in granting summary judgment for appellees because they did not plead and verify in their answer that they did not receive notice of the claim as required by Rule 93(12).

Section 101.101(a) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that a governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. Notice must reasonably describe 1) the damage or injury claimed, 2) the time and place of the incident, and 3) the incident. Section 101.101(c) provides that the formal notice requirements of section 101.101(a) "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c) (Vernon 1986).

Rule 93(12), Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, provides, in relevant part:

A pleading setting up any of the following matters, unless the truth of such matters appear of record, shall be verified by affidavit.

* * * * * *