Pfister v. Bagdett Const. Co.
[…] U. S., 281 U. S. 38, 50 S. Ct. 207, 74 L. Ed. 686; London Guar. & Acci. Co. v. Ind. Acci. Comm., 279 U. S. 109, 49 S. Ct. 296, 73 L. Ed. 632; Northern Coal & Dock Co. v. Strand, 278 U. S. 142, 49 S. Ct. 88, 73 L. Ed. 232; Resigno v. F. Jarka Co., 248 N. Y. 225, 162 N. E. 13; W. J. McCahan Sugar Ref. & Molasses Co. v. Stoffel (C. C. A.) 41 F.(2d) 651.

Section 688, 46 USCA, is as follows: "Recovery for injury to or death of seaman. Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located."

In the case of W. J. McCahan Sugar Refining & Molasses Co. v. Stoffel (C. C. A.) supra, loc. cit. 654, of 41 F.(2d), the court declares the following principles: