PHI Air Med., LLC v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b).

At the state level, under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act ("the Act"), see Tex. Lab. Code §§ 401.001 - 419.007, employers may elect to self-insure or to obtain private insurance coverage to cover on-the-job injuries to their employees, id. §§ 406.002(a), .003. Under the Act, workers' compensation insurance generally pays benefits to an employee injured on the job regardless of fault or negligence, and the employee waives the right to sue for her injuries. Id. §§ 406.031, .034. This case involves the following statutes and rules:

section 413.011 of the Act, which (1) requires the Commissioner of Workers' Compensation to adopt policies and guidelines "that reflect standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems" by using Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement methodologies and policies and by developing appropriate conversion and other adjustment factors, and (2) states that the guidelines "must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost