Phoenix Bit & Tool, Inc. v. Texaco Inc.
[…] See McConnell v. Southside Indep. School Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex.1993).

Phoenix next challenges the summary judgment on the ground that an exclusive right to purchase does not render the contract illegal and unenforceable pursuant to the Texas antitrust statute. Although appellees raised this illegality argument in the trial court, they do not argue it on appeal as a ground for affirming the judgment.

The statute upon which appellees relied in the trial court was TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 15.05(c) (Vernon 1987), which provides:

(c) It is unlawful for any person to sell, lease, or contract for the sale or lease of any goods, whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption, or resale or to fix a price for such use, consumption, or resale or to discount from or rebate upon such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the purchaser or lessee shall not use or deal in the goods of a competitor or competitors of the seller or lessor, where the effect of the condition, agreement, or understanding may be to lessen competition substantially in any line of trade or commerce.

We first note that this statute does not make unlawful any required exclusivity of a seller's committment to deal only with the purchaser, and not the purchaser's competitors. Thus, we find that the language of the statute itself indicates its inapplicability to our facts.