Bridgestone/Firestone North America Tire, LLC v. APS Rent-A-Car & Leasing, Inc.
[…] Attached to Bridgestone's motion for reconsideration was an affidavit from a tire expert, who stated that the failed tire had no such defect, but rather, had failed due to punctures and improper repairs that were not attributable to the design or manufacturing process. After ordering a response from A.P.S., the trial court denied Bridgestone's motion without comment. This appeal followed the court's entry of judgment in favor of A.P.S. pursuant to Rules 54(b) and 56, Ariz. R. Civ. P., 16 A.R.S., Pt. 2.

DISCUSSION
I.

¶ 11 The trial court's summary judgment ruling was primarily based on § 12-684. Enacted in 1978, that statute provides in pertinent part:

A. In any product liability action where the manufacturer refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the seller in defending such action, unless either paragraph 1 or 2 applies:
1. The seller had knowledge of the defect in the product.
2. The seller altered, modified or installed the product, and such alteration, modification or installation was a substantial cause of the incident giving rise to the action, was not authorized or requested by the manufacturer and was not performed in compliance with the directions or specifications of the manufacturer.

¶ 12 "Section [12-]684 is intended, in most circumstances, to place the burden and costs of defending products on their manufacturers." Desert Golf Cars v. Yamaha Motor Co., 198 Ariz. 103, ¶ 11, 7 P.3d 112, 115 (App.2000).