Pierre v. PROVIDENCE WASH INS.
[…] Ins. Co. v Guaranty Natl. Ins. Co., 868 F2d 357, 362 [10th Cir 1989]).

The legislation imposed a "[l]iability insurance requirement" upon each motor carrier registered to engage in interstate commerce which mandated that a motor carrier file "a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security" in an amount determined by the Secretary of Transportation and the laws of the state or states in which the motor carrier intended to operate (49 USC § 13906 [a] [1]; see also former 49 USC § 10927 [a] [1]). The security must be sufficient to cover "each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property" (49 USC § 13906 [a] [1]; see also former 49 USC § 10927 [a] [1]).