Piezo Technology v. Smith, ZZ-27
[…] Section 440.205, Florida Statutes, provides that:

No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.

The legislative history of § 440.205 shows that the bill was at one time drafted with explicit provisions for sanctions and jurisdiction in the circuit court. Journal of the House of Representatives, pp. 208-210 (April 10, 1979).