Pigford v. Vilsack
[…] (“ECOA”); and the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Mot. at 2. USDA argues that Cross & Kearney's award should be reduced by a total of 75% to reflect Mr. Stephenson's supposedly modest settlement as well as alleged deficiencies in the law firm's billing records. Opp. at 14.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Plaintiffs who prosecute “successful action[s] under the ECOA may seek reasonable attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (“In the case of any successful action ... the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court.”). A party prosecutes a successful action if he or she prevails in that action. Pigford v. Schafer, Civil Action No. 97–1978, Memorandum Opinion and Order (Nov. 12, 2008) [Dkt.