Pilot Travel Ctrs., LLC v. McCray
[…] By letter dated February 19, 2013, this Court communicated to the parties to this interlocutory appeal that, after review of the record, it appeared Pilot Travel's notice of appeal of the trial court's denial of its motion to compel arbitration was untimely under rule of appellate procedure 26.1(b) and requested that the parties file a jurisdictional brief explaining how this Court has jurisdiction over this appeal. SeeTex.R.App. P. 26.1(b).

Jurisdiction

Section 51.016 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order ... would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.016 (West Supp.2012); see CMH Homes v.