Pines Point v. Rehak
[…] Preliminary Report at 1.

The economic instability of the late 1960s and early 1970s, combined with the boom in condominium development, exposed a myriad of flaws in the first Horizontal Property Act. Thus, the General Assembly decided in 1974 to replace it with the Maryland Condominium Act. Preliminary Report at 1. That Act put in place much of the language and structure of the current Maryland Condominium Act, Md.Code, Real Property § § 11-101 to -143 (2003 & Supp.2008), including the section at the core of the issue in the present case, Md.Code, Real Property § 11-109.

B. Section 11-109

Section 11-109(a) of the Real Property Article provides, in part, that "[t]he affairs of the condominium shall be governed by a council of unit owners which, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes." Additionally, § 11-109(d) provides, in pertinent part, that