Pinkerton v. State
[…] In support of his position that the evidence is insufficient to prove an intentional killing during the course of burglary with intent to commit rape, appellant argues that he never engaged in sexual intercourse with the deceased as that term is defined in the Penal Code. Further, "all the evidence points to the intent of the appellant to commit a brutal murder and to abuse the corpse of the victim."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 21.01(3), defines sexual intercourse as, "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." There was evidence showing that appellant penetrated the deceased's abdomen with his sex organ and might have penetrated the deceased's vagina with his sex organ after she died.