Pinkham v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] FOAA defines confidentiality by explaining, ‘Public records exception’ or ‘exception’ means a provision in a statute or a proposed statute that declares a record or a category of records to be confidential or otherwise not a public record for purposes of subchapter 1.” 1 M.R.S. § 431(1) (2015). Likewise, in section 63, the Legislature has used “public records” when referring to the time at which the information at issue is no longer “confidential.” 23 M.R.S. § 63(2) (providing that engineering estimates “are public records after the execution of project contracts”); 23 M.R.S. § 63(3) (stating that negotiation and appraisal documents become “public records beginning 9 months after the completion date of the project according to the record of the [MDOT] or, for “records of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Estate v. Mid Coast Hosp.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • September 29, 2020
    ...Kennelly's.