Pitts v. State
[…] See§ 8–407(c).

Pair, 416 Md. at 162–64, 5 A.3d 1090 (footnotes omitted). The requirement that the charges be dismissed with prejudice should the receiving state fail to bring the prisoner to trial within 180 days is statutorily mandated in Corr. Servs. § 8–407(c), providing “in the event that an action ... is not brought to trial within [the relevant period], the appropriate court ... shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” See also Carchman, 473 U.S. at 730, 105 S.Ct. 3401 (Article III enables a prisoner to require the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Coale
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • March 31, 2021