Pizza v. Wolf Creek Ski Development Corp.
[…] Shortly after the accident, Pizza's eyeglasses and ski poles were found approximately 20 to 25 feet from the downhill side of the service road; and he was found lying approximately 60 to 75 feet below the service road. No one witnessed the accident.

Pizza brought an action against Wolf Creek, the operator of the area, alleging negligent failure to warn of Thumper's dangerous condition, and negligent failure to eliminate the condition. The jury returned a verdict for the defendant.

II.

The appellant contends that the evidentiary presumption contained in section 33-44-109(2), 14 C.R.S. (1984), is unconstitutional as violative of the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution. 2 That section states:

(2) Each skier has the duty to maintain control of his speed and course at all times when skiing and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to avoid other skiers and objects. However, the primary duty shall be on the person skiing downhill to avoid collision with any person or objects below him. It is presumed, unless shown to the contrary by a preponderance of the evidence, that the responsibility for collisions by skiers with any person, natural object, or man-made structure marked in accordance with section 33-44-107(7) is solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of