Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Operation Rescue
[…] The plaintiffs then moved the single justice to report his decision to the full court. This motion was denied on August 22, 1989. At the time of oral argument before this court, the case had not yet come to trial.

The plaintiffs currently appeal the decision of the single justice to the full court and also directly petition the full court for relief pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3. For the purposes of this case, the plaintiffs' appeal and their c. 211, § 3, petition to the full court have been consolidated, and, hence, we treat them as a single action.

1. Availability of G.L. c. 211, § 3 Review.

General Laws c. 211, § 3, confers on this court the power of "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided." This discretionary power of review has been recognized as "extraordinary," and will be exercised only in "the most exceptional circumstances." Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679, 373 N.E.2d 1183 (1978).