Planning and Conservation League v. Department of Water Resources
[…] (But see City of Ontario v. Superior Court, supra, 2 Cal.3d at pp. 343-345, 85 Cal.Rptr. 149, 466 P.2d 693 [questioning whether Government Code section 53511 was intended to subject all actions challenging local agency "contracts" to chapter 9's procedures].) Section 863 provides for actions, such as the present one, by "interested person[s]" challenging the validity of agency actions that are subject to chapter 9.

Section 870, the part of chapter 9 with which we are directly concerned here, provides in part: "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law including ... any rule of court, no appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered pursuant to this chapter unless a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment The ordinary time for filing an appeal from the superior court is stated in rule 2(a), which provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 870 or other statute or rule 3, a notice of appeal from a judgment shall be