Plas-Tex, Inc. v. U.S. Steel Corp.
[…] Fiberex contends that the court of appeals erred in requiring proof of a defect in the goods in an implied warranty of merchantability claim and also erred in its factual sufficiency analysis. Plas-Tex contends that the court of appeals erred in reversing its award of indemnity for attorney's fees and in remanding the entire cause for a new trial.

I.

Fiberex argues that the court of appeals erred in holding that goods must be defective before recovery will be allowed under an implied warranty of merchantability theory. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.314(b)(3) (Tex.U.C.C.) (Vernon 1968) ("Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."). Fiberex contends that it need not show a defect in the goods, but instead it need only show that the goods were not merchantable, i.e., not fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used.