Bernard v. Dresser Industries, Inc.
[…] The special issues followed closely 3 State Bar of Texas, Texas Pattern Jury Charges PJC 71.07 (1982). Chief Justice Pope, writing for the Supreme Court in Fleishman v. Guadiano, 651 S.W.2d 730 (Tex.1983), has written at page 731:

"Instructions in connection with the proper issues about negligence and products liability have been rather fully developed. They have been collected for the benefit of the bench and bar in the Texas Pattern Jury Charges. The trial judge in this instance kept his eye upon the relevant inquiry...."

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 2.314(a), (b)(3) (Vernon 1968) reads, in part:

"Sec. 2.314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade

"(a) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....

"(b) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

....

"(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used...."

It is undisputed that Dresser Industries, Inc., is a merchant with respect to pressure gauges.