Bernard v. Dresser Industries, Inc.
[…] The jury found that the gauge, at the time it was sold by Dresser Industries, Inc., was unfit for the ordinary purposes for which gauges are used and that "unfit condition" was a proximate cause of the occurrence or explosion. These issues found their genesis in TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 2.314(b)(3) (Vernon 1968). The special issues followed closely 3 State Bar of Texas, Texas Pattern Jury Charges PJC 71.07 (1982). Chief Justice Pope, writing for the Supreme Court in Fleishman v. Guadiano, 651 S.W.2d 730 (Tex.1983), has written at page 731:
TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 2.314(a), (b)(3) (Vernon 1968) reads, in part:
....
"(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used...."
It is undisputed that Dresser Industries, Inc., is a merchant with respect to pressure gauges.