Platt v. Kan. State Univ.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Turning first to the remedy Platt seeks, her petition shows she did not seek “restoration of employment.” Rather, she requested costs and monetary damages for loss of income and emotional distress “and such other and further relief as the Court may deem just, fair and equitable.” Moreover, the court's dismissal cut off any opportunity for Platt to later ask the court for permission to amend her petition to add a claim for punitive damages—a procedural delay required by Kansas law. See K.S.A. 60–3703

(“No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition ... unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages” after plaintiff has established that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.”).

Turning next to the nature of Platt's claims, she asserts the University's actions constituted retaliatory discharge—an actionable tort recognized in the common law of this state that...